Dutch

Privacy statement

This privacy statement has last been updated on: 5/24/2018

Although this site contains mainly content on a personal basis, I also use this site for my business as a freelance developer. As a business I need to comply with European privacy laws (GDPR), as part of complying to this, I have made available this privacy statement on my website.

This privacy statement is applicable to my services as a freelance developer, working under the name Booden.net and registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number: 51874725

This site

This site doesn't make use of cookies (small text files stored on your computer), I do use the LinkedIn profile button. As a user of this LinkedIn profile button I have no control over usage of cookies by LinkedIn. For questions about the cookie and privacy policy of LinkedIn, please refer to their website.

Purpose

Personal data is being used for the specified purposes:

  • The maintenance of financial administration, specifically in dealing with invoices/payments
  • The creation and archiving of contracts
  • The creation and archiving of quotations
  • Keeping track of contacts and agreements
  • To be able to keep in contact with business relations
  • Requesting for a reference
  • To comply with legal obligations

Data possibly being stored

  • Name data
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Company data
  • Job title(s)
  • Phone number(s)
  • Email address(es)
  • Bank details
  • Signature

Why

Your data is being used to create a contract, or for giving out a quotation. For invoices, these can be addressed to a specific person, these therefore also could contain personal data. When communicating, most of the time personal data is also used, think about name and email address when sending emails, or name and phone number when having contact by phone. With email contact, in business contacts there is often a email signature, a piece of automatically added content at the bottom of the email, that possibly contains personal data. To keep in contact, contact details are being maintained, and email messages can be maintained, for example for conserving operational agreements. Without this personal data it is not possible to do business together, or to communicate, so personal data is therefor required. This is the same for clients and for suppliers.

Contact details

As a freelance professional, I regularly check if I'm still compliant with this privacy statement. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, you can contact me:

Ronald Booden
Amaliaplaats 16
2713 BJ Zoetermeer
The Netherlands
Mobile phone: +31 644534176
Email:

Retention period

Your personal data will not be maintained longer then necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was obtained.

Sharing with others

Your data will not be sold to others. Data is only shared with others when needed to fulfill our agreement, or to comply with legal obligations. With companies who process your data on my behave, this could be an online accounting and/or relation management system, or an accountant, I will make processor agreements to achieve at least the same level of security and confidentiality of your data, I will remain the one responsible for the processing of your data.

View, change or remove data

You have the right to view your personal data, and to correct it or have it removed. This can be done by contacting me, see contact details. As it is important for you and me, that I only give out information, or change or remove information, to and of you personally, I will need to establish your identity first before I can honor your request. I will be responding to your request as soon as possible, and at least within a 4 weeks period. In case of legal obligations, it could be that a request for changing/removal of data (partially) isn't possible, if that is the case, I will inform you about the data involved and giving you the underlying reason.

Objection

You can request for a limitation of personal data processed by me, or object to the processing of your personal data. You can contact me about this, see contact details.

Consent

If you have given me your consent to use your personal data for specific purpose, you can always retract your consent. You can retract your consent by contacting me, see contact details. When consent is given for a specific purpose, your data will only be used for this specific purpose. Consent will always be requested first, when dealing with specific purposes, for example when being a reference.

Security

The security of your data is extremely important to me, and will always have my focus. If you have reasons to doubt that your data is well protected, or there are signs of abuse of your data, please contact me, see contact details.

Complaints

If you have complaints about your privacy with me, you can always contact me, see contact details. You also have the option to submit a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).